Last updated Jan. 3rd 2020
*To better clarify the storage of PII & add CCPA

All personal data collected from this site complies with the principles of the EU GDPR data protection act and the California Consumer Protection Act CCPA. By accessing this site you agree to the terms of this privacy policy and consent to the collection, processing, use or transfer of data as set out in this policy.



For the purpose of the processing personal data, we may engage data processors and/or, at its sole discretion, hire other persons to perform certain functions on behalf of METAHUMAN VPN. In such cases, we shall take necessary measures to ensure that such data is processed by the personal data processors in accordance with instructions of and applicable European Union legislation. Shall also require the personal data processors to implement appropriate measures for the security of personal data. In such cases, we shall ensure that such persons will be subject to the non-disclosure obligation and will not be able to use this information for any other purpose, except to the extent necessary to perform the functions assigned to them.



Acceptance and Use



This privacy policy covers METAHUMAN VPN and its subsidiaries including (collectively, "METAHUMAN VPN," "we" "us" or "our"). We offer an affordable, secure, no-logs VPN service and related services through our website, our branded applications for mobile and connected devices.

By registering for, subscribing, or using our services, you accept this privacy policy, which is part of our terms of service. We may modify this privacy policy from time to time. We will post any modified version of our privacy policy at https://metahumanvpn.network/privacypolicy.html. If we change the privacy policy in a way that materially lessens our commitments to you, we will provide notice to registered users by email or other methods.



Data Protection Principles



“Personal data” means any information that enables us to identify you or the beneficiary of your transaction with us, directly or indirectly, such as name (alias), email address. We are committed to complying with applicable data protection laws and will ensure that personal data is:

  • Used lawfully, fairly and in a transparent way;
  • Collected only for valid purposes that we have clearly explained to you and not used in any way that is incompatible with those purposes;
  • Relevant to the purposes we have told you about and limited only to those purposes;
  • Accurate and kept up to date;
  • Kept only as long as necessary for the purposes we have told you about;
  • Kept securely.


  • Data we collect about you



    METAHUMAN VPN may collect two (2) types of information about you: personal and non-personal.



    PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU (PIPEDA)



    According to the federal personal information protection and electronic documents act, 2000 (PIPEDA), “personal information” means information about an identifiable individual. The information you provide to METAHUMAN VPN is considered personal information it is possible to relate it back to you through your name (alias), e-mail address, and any other information that can identify you. If information cannot be related to an identifiable individual it is considered anonymous information (such as laboratory results identified by alpha-numeric identifier instead of individual’s name). Whenever possible, METAHUMAN VPN works with anonymous information. This privacy statement does not apply to anonymous information.



    Types of data we collect from you



    Personally Identifiable Information (PII)


    We acquire PII that may include, in certain contexts, your name (alias) and email address. We also acquire your IP address, User ID, and/or Device ID while browsing our site, which certain jurisdictions consider to be PII because it could be used to identify an individual or Device if it were combined with other identifying information.



    Registration


    Prior to using one or more of the METAHUMAN VPN materials, METAHUMAN VPN may require certain personal information and non-personal information to create an individual account (“account”) or to enable features or functionality of the METAHUMAN VPN materials. Failure to provide all required information required by METAHUMAN VPN may prevent access to any or all METAHUMAN VPN materials, and failure to maintain accurate information may result in suspension or termination of access to any or all METAHUMAN VPN materials.



    Sensitive PII


    In certain circumstances, such as when purchasing a service, you may provide a credit, debit, or payment account number, or other payment information to our payment gateway provider such as PayPal which we recognize as more sensitive than other PII. We generally do not request on or through the Service other Data that is often considered “highly sensitive,” such as other financial account information (e.g., credit report information, bank account numbers), or government issued identification numbers (e.g., social security number, drivers’ license number, or passport number), although we reserve the right to do so when such Data is necessary to offer you certain services.



    Anonymous Data


    Some of the Data that we acquire cannot identify, distinguish or trace you or your Device, even if combined with other identifying information, and some Data that could be considered PII when combined with other identifying information is not used in a way that identifies, distinguishes or traces you or your Device, but is instead used in an anonymous way, often aggregated with other anonymous Data about other users.



    Cookie Technologies


    METAHUMAN VPN only uses first party cookies that do not leave our network along with Tawk.To cookies for chat support user sessions. No advertisement or tracking cookies are used. For more information, please see our cookie policy here: https://metahumanvpn.network/cookie-policy.html. It includes information on how to control or opt out of these cookie technologies.



    Non-Personal Information


    Non-personal information refers to information that, by itself, does not identify you as a specific individual (e.g. demographic information or web site visitations). METAHUMAN VPN may collect non-personal information through any of the methods discussed above as well as automatically through use of industry standard technologies described further below.



    Information Collected Through Technology


    While you are able to visit the METAHUMAN VPN site and remain anonymous, METAHUMAN VPN or its third party service providers may still collect non-personal information about your use of the METAHUMAN VPN materials (e.g. your internet browser, operating system, IP address, connection speed, and the domain name of your internet service provider). Such information may be gathered by the following methods

      (a) Cookies. Cookies, including local shared objects, are small pieces of information that are stored by your browser on your computer’s hard drive which work by assigning to your computer a unique number that has no meaning outside of the METAHUMAN VPN site. Cookies do not generally contain any personal information. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually configure your browser to prevent this. Not accepting cookies may make certain features of the METAHUMAN VPN materials unavailable to you.

      (b) IP address. You may visit many areas of the METAHUMAN VPN site anonymously without the need to become a registered user. Even in such cases, METAHUMAN VPN may collect IP addresses automatically. An IP address is a number that is automatically assigned to your computer whenever you begin services with an internet services provider. Each time you access the METAHUMAN VPN site and each time you request one of METAHUMAN VPN’ pages, the server logs your IP address. These are removed every 24 hours unless our fraud detection is triggered. Please see our No-Logs Policy for further clarification.



    Other information you may submit


    You may submit data to us for limited purposes such as requesting customer support; answering a questionnaire; participating in a study; entering contests or sweepstakes; or signing up to receive communications from us or another user.



    Payment Processing and Payment Processors


    Payments made on the METAHUMAN VPN website are made through PayPal payment gateway provider, Stripe, Coinbase or any other authorized means. You will be providing credit or debit card information directly to PayPal/Stripe or cryptocurrency information directly to Coinbase who all operate a secure server to process payment details, encrypting your credit/debit card and/or cryptocurrency information and authorizing payment. Information which you supply to PayPal/Stripe is not within our control and is subject to PayPal, Stripe and Coinbase’s own privacy policies and terms and conditions.



    Automatically collected information


    We automatically collect certain types of data when you use our services, regardless of whether you have an account. This data includes your IP address, technical information about your device (e.g., browser type, operating system, and basic device information), the web page you visited or search query you entered before reaching us, and your activities. We may track your activities using cookies and similar technologies. By using our services, you agree to our use of these methods as set forth in our cookie policy.



    How we use your data



    We use your data for the following purposes:

  • Identification and authentication: we use your data to verify you when you access your account.
  • Communicating with you: we use your data when we communicate with you (e.g., when we respond to a customer support or other inquiry or notify you of a change to the Service).
  • Improving our services: we use your data to understand how our services are being used and how we can improve them. In general, we analyze aggregated data, rather than specific user data. We may, however, need to analyze a specific case to address a specific problem (e.g., a bug that affects only a few accounts).
  • Customizing your experience: we use your data to personalize the service to you. This may include remembering your preferences for language or volume or displaying frequently used features, etc.
  • Exercising our rights: where reasonably necessary, we use your data to exercise our legal rights and prevent abuse of our service. For example, we may use your data to detect and prevent fraud, spam, or content that violates our terms of service.
  • Legal compliance: we use your data where we are legally required to do so. For example, we may need to gather your data to respond to a subpoena or court order. Granted, we have no connecting information to supply.
  • Protecting your information: where appropriate, we anonymize, backup, and delete certain data.
    We may use algorithms and other automated means to implement any of the above.



    With whom we share your data


    We only share data with third parties as follows:



  • Certain legal situations: we may share your data where we believe disclosure is necessary to comply with a legal obligation or in connection with a corporate transaction. Again, we have no connecting information to supply but will work with the legal or corporate entity to the best of our abilities.
  • Aggregated or anonymized information: we may publicly disclose non-personal aggregated or anonymized information such as our number of visitors and registered users.

    Data Retention


    We retain your data for as long as you have an account. When you close an account, we will delete your personal information. We may retain logs of automatically collected information (for internal analytics); your email address; communications with you; and your transactional information (for auditing, tax, and financial purposes). When we no longer have a business reason for retaining data, we will delete or anonymize it.

    If we receive legal process pertaining to your account, we will retain your data for as long as we in good faith believe is necessary to comply with the legal process. Similarly, if we believe that your account has been involved in wrongdoing, we may preserve your data to defend or assert our rights. Again, the only data collected to register for an account is an Alias and valid email address.



    Your Privacy choices


    We enable you to make numerous choices about your data:

  • You may choose not to provide us with certain information. For example, you may choose not to create an account or not to provide optional account information.
  • You may change your account privacy settings. You may change or correct information voluntarily submitted to us. We encourage you to keep your data current by viewing your settings page.
  • Newsletters are strictly Opt-In. (We still send communications related to services.)
  • You may limit the use of cookies. See our cookie policy for options.
  • You may close your account at any time you wish.
  • You may request that your account and all PII be removed immediately alternate to our automated 7 day process.



    Security measures for safeguarding your data


    METAHUMAN VPN takes appropriate security measures to protect against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of personal information. These include, but are not limited to, internal reviews of: (a) METAHUMAN VPN’s data collection; (b) storage and processing practices; (c) electronic security measures; and (d) physical security measures to guard against unauthorized access to systems where METAHUMAN VPN stores personal information. All METAHUMAN VPN employees, contractors and agents who access personal information are bound by confidentiality obligations and may be subject to discipline, including termination and criminal prosecution or unauthorized use or disclosure of personal information.



    Third-party sites and links


    The METAHUMAN VPN contents may contain links to third parties who may collect personal information and non-personal information directly from you. Additionally, METAHUMAN VPN may use third parties to provide components of the METAHUMAN VPN contents. In either case, such third parties may have separate privacy policies and data collection practices, independent of METAHUMAN VPN. METAHUMAN VPN: (a) has no responsibility or liability for these independent policies or actions; (b) is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such website; and (c) does not make any warranties or representations about the contents, products



    California/Delaware Do Not Track disclosures


    Various third parties are developing or have developed signals or other mechanisms for the expression of consumer choice regarding the collection of information about an individual consumer’s online activities over time and across third-party web sites or online services (e.g., browser do not track signals). Currently, METAHUMAN VPN does not monitor or take any action with respect to these signals or other mechanisms.



    Email communications


    By creating an account, you consent to receive emails from us. Newsletters and promotional offers are strictly ‘Opt-In’. All users will receive transactional emails from us (e.g., emails confirming transactions and/or providing information about your account).



    Data Security


    We are committed to maintaining the security of your personal data and have measures in place to protect against the loss, misuse, and alteration of the data under our control. We employ modern and secure techniques to protect our systems from intrusion by unauthorized individuals, and we regularly upgrade our security as better methods become available.
    Our data centers and those of our partners utilize modern physical security measures to prevent unauthorized access to the facility. In addition, all personal data is stored in a secure location behind firewalls and other sophisticated security systems with limited (need-to-know) administrative access.
    All our employees who have access to, or are associated with, the processing of personal data are contractually obligated to respect the confidentiality of your data and abide by the privacy standards we have established. Please be aware that no security measures are perfect or impenetrable. Therefore, although we use industry standard practices to protect your privacy, we cannot (and do not) guarantee the absolute security of personal data.
    The Website may offer chat rooms, Chatbots, forums, message boards, or news groups to users. It is important to remember that any information disclosed in these areas becomes public information. Accordingly, as with any public forum, you should exercise extreme caution when deciding whether to disclose your personal information.



    GDPR Statement for EEA Users


    This applies only to natural persons residing in the European economic area (for the purpose of this section only, "you" or "your" shall be limited accordingly). It is METAHUMAN VPN's policy to comply with the EU'S general data protection regulation (GDPR). In accordance with the GDPR, we may transfer your personal information from your home country to the United States (or other countries) based upon the following legal frameworks:

  • Legitimate business interests: we could not provide our services or comply with our obligations to you without transferring your personal information to the United States
  • Consent: we may transfer your personal information when we receive your express, revocable consent.
  • Our use of standard contractual clauses (also known as "model clauses") where appropriate.
  • You have the right to: opt out of non-essential cookies (see our cookie policy); access, correct, delete, restrict, or object to our use of your personal information; be forgotten; port your data; and withdraw consents.



    We enable exercise of these rights primarily through our services (which we reserve the right to modify). We also fulfill our obligations in response to direct requests. We will endeavor to process requests within one month. Please note that we may not be able to comply with requests to the extent that they would cause us to violate any law or infringe any other person's rights. We reserve the right to request appropriate identification. We will process requests free of charge unless they would impose an unreasonable cost on us. If you have a request, complaint or inquiry, please contact our data protection officer or support at the address listed below. We are committed to working with you to obtain a fair resolution of any issue. You also have the right to file a complaint with the supervisory data protection authority of your jurisdiction.



    California Consumer Protection Act (CCPA)


    California residents are entitled to ask us for a notice identifying the categories of Personal Information which we share with our affiliates and/or third parties for marketing purposes, and providing contact information for such affiliates and/or third parties. If you are a California resident and would like a copy of this notice, please submit a written request to: [email protected]
    If you are a resident of the European Economic Area, please see the section below headed “Additional Information for users in the European Economic Area” for further information about your privacy rights.



    California Resident Rights (CCPA)


    If you are a California resident who has provided us with your Personal Information during the creation of or during the course of establishing a relationship that is primarily for personal, family, or household purposes, you may, once per calendar year, request information regarding our disclosure of certain categories of your Personal Information. Specifically, pursuant to California Civil Code 1798.83 (the “Shine the Light” law), we will provide you a list of the categories of Personal Information disclosed to third parties for their direct marketing purposes during the immediately preceding calendar year, along with the names and addresses of these third parties. You must submit your request to us by e-mail.



    Privacy Complaint Procedure


    Where you believe that we have not complied with our obligations under this Privacy Notice, or the applicable law, you may have the right to make a complaint to a relevant Data Protection Authority or through the courts. Although not required, we would encourage you to let us know about any complaint you might have and METAHUMAN VPN will respond in line with our complaints procedure – our contact details are set out in the contact us section below. We want to deal with your concerns fairly, effectively and promptly. However, some complaints are more complex than others and may take some time to investigate.

  • We will acknowledge your complaint promptly after receiving it
  • We will keep you informed throughout any investigation


    In order to assist in the speedy resolution of any complaint you may have, it’s important that we understand your complaint fully. Sometimes this means we may ask you to address your concerns to us in writing. This can be either by email or post to the addresses. We have established internal procedures for investigating any complaint, which may also involve experienced members of staff from METAHUMAN VPN Companies considering or investigation the complaint. Where appropriate, the complaint will be dealt with by someone who was not directly involved in the matter which is the subject of your complaint. The member of staff will either have authority to settle your complaint or will have ready access to someone who has the authority. Our response will fully address the subject matter of your complaint and, if appropriate, will offer redress. If you phone us during our investigation and the member of staff handling your complaint is not available, then another member of our team will try to assist you.

    Unless applicable data protection laws require responses within shorter timescales, we will try to resolve any privacy complaints you have within 15 business days of receiving your complaint and in exceptional circumstances, within 35 business days (and we will let you know if this is the case).

    As noted above, if you are not satisfied with our reply/outcome, or otherwise with the handling of the complaint, you may have the right to lodge a claim before a relevant Data Protection Authority or the courts.



    Changes to the Privacy Policy


    METAHUMAN VPN continually strives to implement new technologies and processes to better protect you, your privacy and your use of the METAHUMAN VPN service. As a result, changes to this privacy policy may be made by METAHUMAN VPN from time to time. In no event will these changes result in the degradation of any of the security measures designed to protect you from unauthorized disclosure, as such measures are described in this privacy policy.



    Contact


    If you have any questions, comments or feedback regarding our Privacy Policy, please reach out to [email protected]